Website Privacy Policy

In the following policy, Go Digital ASEAN, ‘We’ and ‘Our/s’ refers to The Asia Foundation’s Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines initiative, implemented with support from Google.org, Google’s philanthropic arm. The Asia Foundation’s office in the Philippines spearheads the overall implementation of this initiative and maintains and manages this website.

This Privacy Policy explains (i) what information we collect through your access and use of our website; (ii) how we use such information; and (iii) the security level we provide for protecting such information.

By visiting Go Digital ASEAN and using the website, you agree to the terms outlined in this privacy policy.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK

The Asia Foundation is domiciled in California, Unites States of America at 9th Floor, 465 California St., San Francisco, CA 94104-1804.

The Asia Foundation’s Philippines office is located at Unit 2001 Greenfield Tower, Mayflower corner Williams St. Greenfield District, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila.

Our management of your data abides by the Philippine Republic Act 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines and The Asia Foundation respect the privacy of all users and visitors of our website. We aim to collect as little personal information as possible.

Data collected includes the following

A) Personal data provided voluntarily by users of this website including:
• Names
• User location
• Addresses
• Phone numbers
• Email addresses
• Employment history
• Educational information
• Other personal information provided on an individual’s resume
• Personal data of employers and references as provided on an individual’s resume

The above information is submitted knowingly and voluntarily by users of this website, who by submitting their data actively, voluntarily, and freely consent to the processing of their data as outlined in this policy. Your data will only be used in a manner relevant to Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines.

B) Web analytics and metadata

Like most internet sites, our web servers automatically recognize the domain name of each visitor to the site, but not the email address. The Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines website uses Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel, tools powered by Google and Facebook respectively, to track and analyze web traffic data through web cookies to better understand the online behavior of users while they are on the site.

C) Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel which measure how our users interact with our website. By default, Google Analytics collects information such as page information, user information, browser information, and other information to better understand the user interactions and use of our website. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page.

The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to capture user actions and interactions on previous pages and interactions with the website. For more information on Google Analytics, click here.

Facebook Pixel receives the following types of data by default.
• Http Headers – Anything present in the HTTP headers. HTTP Headers are a standard web protocol send between any browser request and any server on the internet. HTTP Headers include IP addresses, information about the web browser, page location, document, referrer and person using the website.
• Pixel-specific Data – Includes Pixel ID and the Facebook Cookie.
• Button Click Data – Includes any buttons clicked by site visitors, the labels of those buttons, and any pages visited as a result of the button clicks.

For more information on Facebook Pixel, click here.

DATA USE

All information submitted by users and visitors is kept confidential by Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines and The Asia Foundation unless permission is granted by the owner of such information. Only designated personnel of Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines and The Asia Foundation are permitted to access your personal information. Your data is not used for any other purpose or shared with any third party without your informed consent. Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines and The Asia Foundation do not share, sell, rent, or trade users’ names, addresses, email address, contact numbers, or other information with any unauthorized persons or entities. Web analytics and metadata generated through your use of the site are not shared with any other parties and only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed.

DATA STORAGE

This website uses Managed WordPress hosting provided by Pressable. Access to this data is limited only to relevant employees of The Asia Foundation and partners of Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines and implements Two-Factor Authentication. Connection is secured using Secure Socket Layer while Pressable provides protection for security threats such as malware and DDOS over standard security measures.

YOUR DATA RIGHTS

You have the right to directly access, edit, delete, or export any personal data uploaded by you or processed by The Asia Foundation as part of your use of the services provided on this website.

If you have any questions or require support, please contact our support team at info@godigitasean.ph.

In case of violation of your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the competent supervisory authority in the Philippines.

DATA RETENTION

Data collected by our website will be deleted alongside the termination of the website on December 31, 2021. Should the project and website termination date be extended, this policy will reflect the extension date. You have the right to request for your data to be erased from our systems by contacting The Asia Foundation.

DATA DISCLOSURE

We will only disclose user data we possess if we are instructed to do so by a fully binding request coming from competent authorities (legal obligation). While we may comply with electronically delivered notices (see exceptions below), the disclosed data can only be used in court after we have received an original copy of the court order by registered post or in person and provide a formal response.

If a request is made for encrypted message content that we do not possess the ability to decrypt, the fully encrypted message content may be turned over. If permitted by law, we will always contact a user first before any data disclosure.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

This website might include links to other websites and systems, and users are reminded that these external sites have their own privacy policies. Once visitors leave www.godigitalasean.ph, they are subject to privacy policies of the site(s) visited.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Go Digital ASEAN or The Asia Foundation may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without advance notice. Accordingly, we recommend that you check for updates to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. Users of this website may also provide feedback to this policy through the contact information provided below.

CONTACT

For feedback and other concerns about this policy, please contact Go Digital ASEAN – Philippines through email info@godigitalasean.ph or godigital@asiafoundation.org.

v2 Mar 10, 2021